Privacy Policy

As an artist and enterpreneur I take the privacy of my clients and readers very seriously. As such I have created this privacy policy to elaborate on how I make sure your data stays safe and how it is processed.

This privacy policy exists to help you understand how we process/use the data you have given to us when doing business with us or ordering from the website. If you have any questions, please do contact us.

 

Identity of the enterpreneur and enterprise

Anna Lena Illustrations (or Finelinervreter) is registered at the Dutch chamber of commerce and run by Anna Lena van Iersel. It is registered under number KvK 69311242 — Vestigingsnr. 000037669176. You may contact Anna Lena – who is responsible for handling privacy inquiries – at all times with questions regarding your data and privacy. Please use the contact page for this.

You can also get in touch by emailing us at annalenailllustrations@gmail.com.

 

Purpose of data collection

Whenever your information is requested on this website, it is solely for the purpose of being able to either:

1.Send you a newsletter (that is: only if you registered for it)

2.Send you the products you have ordered through this website, such as:

a.Ebook – through email and digital download

b.Courses – through email

c.Custom made products – through traditional mail, for which your address is required.

The only person receiving and/or processing this information is myself, Anna Lena.

 

Why do we collect this data?

Either because it is:

– Required by law (for tax administration)

– In order to be able to process your orders (i.e.: know your adress so I can send you your goodies)

– Permission: because you have given me the permission to do so (such as: to be subscribed to my newsletter.

 

Cookie policy

We do collect analytics cookies from you, so we can see what products are purchased by you. Cookies are gathered on this website for:

1. Allowing the website to function, i.e. necessary cookies. Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

2. Marketing cookies. Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

 

Third parties privacy policy

WordPress

This website and webshop is wordpress-based. That means that your data is shared with this party. The only time this data is accessed is when technical support is required, and nothing else will happen to your data. Security measures in terms of password safety and SSL are used.

 

MailChimp

The website newsletter is sent using Mailchimp. They will never use your emailadress and name for their own pursuits. Below each email, there is a link you can use to unsubscribe. MailChimp stores your data and secures it. They use cookies and other technologies that enable them and me to see whether emails are opened or not. Mailchimp uses their right to use your data for the further development of their service + share the data with third parties in pursuit of this.

Mollie

We use the Mollie platform to handle (part of) the payments in the website. Mollie processes your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymised) data with third parties. All the above-mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Mollie’s services for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not store your data for longer than is allowed on the basis of legal terms.

 

PayPal

We use the PayPal platform to handle a (part of) the payments in my webshop. PayPal processes your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. PayPal has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. PayPal reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymised) data with third parties. All the above-mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of PayPal’s services for which they engage third parties. PayPal does not store your data for longer than is permitted under the legal terms.

 

PostNL

If you place a physical order with us, it is our task and pleasure to have your order delivered to you. We use the services of PostNL for the execution of the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and residence details with PostNL. PostNL uses this information only for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event PostNL engages subcontractors, PostNL will also provide your data to these parties.

 

Google Drive

If you are hiring me for an illustration project, I store my invoices and some information in the cloud.

 

MoneyBird

The accounting program I use is moneybird, which is a tool that allows me to send you invoices in case we work on a project.

 

Asana

In some cases, I use asana for project planning which means data such as your name will be put into asana. The only person that can access this, is me.

 

Further

This website does not share personal information with third parties that we don’t need to work with to get you your orders + info, nor do we store any information about your visit to this website other than to analyze and optimize your content and reading experience through the use of cookies.

 

How long do we keep your data?

All address information will be deleted by us after a yearly, for your privacy. Your email adress is saved until you indicate that you wish to unsubscribe. You can do that by going to the most recent email, and clicking unsubscribe.

 

Your rights under GDPR

Of course, it is possible to have your information deleted from our admin before that time. You can email us on annalenaillustrations@gmail.com with the email topic “data privacy AVG” and we will work with you to have your information removed within 30 days, as is required by law for us to do. As you have given permission for us to store the information to fulfill the purchase, you have the right to revoke that permission as you please.

As a dutch citizen you can file a complaint at the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens is you are not happy with the proceedings – however I do urge you to contact me first as I want to help you above all!

In case you want to make a purchase, but dont want to give us your address, this is not possible for physical products. As such we can not fulfill your order if that is the case.

All decisions regarding data protection or analytics in this company are made by me – no automation comes into play whatsoever. That means I will do anything to remove your personal details if you so desire.

You can turn off the use of cookies at any website at anytime by changing your specific browser settings.We are not responsible for republished content from this website on other blogs or websites without our permission.

 

Privacy policy for commercial clients

If you have a contract with me for an illustration or design project, the same privacy policy applies. As you are (probably) well aware, me doing business with you requires for me to know your KVK number, adress and/or email/phone info as this is required for me to incorporate into admin by law. However, I can remove your contact information from my adress book/email adress book if you so desire. Feel free to contact me on annalenaillustrations@gmail.com for any inquiries regarding this.

 

about this policy

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice and was last updated on 5/24/2018. If you have any questions feel free to contact me directly here. As a business owner my primary objective is to help my clients, so I’d really love it if I can help you make any changes you desire.

Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.